Extra Curricular

We offer a wealth of activities beyond the curriculum which are designed to extend learning, promote independence and develop the potential of our students.

Monday – Lunchtime

DepartmentActivityTutor
DRAMASinging Group – Room 302dMrs Kent
SPORTSY10 Boys FootballMr Brandon
Y7 Girls FootballMrs Gosling
Yr9-10 NetballMiss Stewart
MUSICJunior String Quartet – 12:45 – 1:15pm in 4Minutes SuiteMiss Hall
Woodwind Choir – 12:45 – 1:15pm in the Ellington RoomMr Bone

 


Tuesday – Lunchtime

DepartmentActivityTutor
GENERALGardening ClubMr Wilson
SPORTSY7-8 NetballMiss Stewart
Gym Club – All Years Mr Beattie / Miss Watson
Year 9 RoundersMr Wilson
MUSICSenior String Quartet – 12:45 – 1:15pm in 4Minutes SuiteMiss Hall
Wind Band – 12:45 – 1:15pm in Room 33 SecondsMr Mellors

 

Tuesday – After School

DepartmentActivityTutor
SPORTSY8 Boys FootballMr Brandon
Y8-11 Girls FootballMrs Gosling
Y10-13 NetballMiss Stewart

 


 

Wednesday – Lunchtime

DepartmentActivityTutor
SPORTSBasketball – 12:45 – 1:15pm in the GymMr Brown
Badminton – All years Mr Brandon
Y7 Rugby
Y8-9 Girls FootballMrs Gosling
Y9 FootballMr Beattie
MUSIC6th Form Band – 12:45 – 1:15pm in Room 33secondsMiss Hall

 

Wednesday – After School

DepartmentActivityTutor
SPORTS6th Form Girls Football
Y8-9 HockeyMrs Gosling
Y7 FootballMr Brandon

 


 

Thursday – Before School

DepartmentActivityTutor
SPORTFitness Club – All YearsMr Wilson

Thursday – Lunchtime

DepartmentActivityTutor
DRAMA Boys Drama Club on Room 302dMrs Kent
MUSICSteel Pans 12:45 – 1:15pm in Room 4 MinutesMr Mellors
Orchestra 12:45 – 1:15pm in Room 33 SecondsMiss Hall
SPORTY8 RugbyMr Wilson
Y11 FootballMr Beattie
Y9 HockeyMrs Gosling
A Level RevisionMiss Stewart

Thursday – After School

DepartmentActivityTutor
SPORTS6th Form FootballMr Beattie
Y10 HockeyMrs Gosling
Y8-9 NetballMrs Gosling

 


 

Friday – Lunchtime

DepartmentActivityTutor
DRAMAJunior Drama Club in Room 302dMrs Kent
SPORTY9 RugbyMr Wilson
Y7-8 HockeyMiss Asher
MUSICSwing Band 12:45 – 1:15pm in Room 33 SecondsMr Mellors

 

Friday – After School

DepartmentActivityTutor
SPORTSZumba 4:00 – 4:45pm in the GymMrs Metcalfe

 


 

Open Learning Centre

Events throughout the year: National Story Telling Week (February); Chinese New Year (February); World Book Day (March); Shakespeare Day and St George’s Day (April); Book Fair (September); Roald Dahl Day (September); National Poetry Day (October); Halloween /Spooky week (October); National Non-Fiction Month (November).

Host to Chess Club; Craft club organised according to seasonal event eg. snow-globes, greeting Cards, Chinese lanterns, character glass painting, mask making, corner bookmarks and more!

Sixth Form

ENGLISH: Theatre trips to London, York, Newcastle Mrs. Brooker/ throughout the year . Mrs. McGreal
MATHS: Senior Maths Challenge Mr. McGreal UKMT Senior Maths Team Challenge Mr. McGreal
DEBATING MATTER COMPETITION: Miss Coleman
SPORTS: Listed in main timetable of events.

Support Centre

Our support centre runs a daily Time Out Club to give vulnerable and SEN students the opportunity to catch up with homework, play games and chat with staff and their peers at break times and lunchtime.

Upcoming Events

ECO Group: Currently looking for volunteers. Anyone interested should speak to Mr. Jones (Geog) or Mrs. Briggs (Science). Spring Term
Language Championship Competition: Summer Term (Year 8). See Mrs. Drumm in MFL for more information.